Lake Whatcom Water Sewer District

Announcements

Latest

End Boil Water Advisory

October 17, 2017

The boil-water advisory for residents who draw their drinking water directly from Lake Whatcom will end as of 1 p.m Tuesday October 17, 2017. Lake Whatcom Water & Sewer District issued the advisory on October 6, 2017 after a sewage spill into Beaver Creek which outlets to Lake Whatcom.

All surface waters can contain potentially harmful biological contaminants, including Giardia and Cryptosporidium. The District and the Whatcom County Health Department strongly recommend that anyone who draws drinking water directly from Lake Whatcom through a private system continue to boil their water at all times.

Residents who have private surface water treatment devices should re-affirm that their devices are operated and maintained according to the manufacturer’s specification.

For more information, contact Lake Whatcom Water & Sewer District General Manager Patrick Sorensen, 360-734-9224 (after 5:00 p.m. 360-296-4578) or the Whatcom County Health Department, 360-778-6000.

Boil Water Advisory

October 10, 2017

A spill has created a potential health risk to residents that withdraw their drinking water directly from Lake Whatcom without treatment.  Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District and the Whatcom County Health Department strongly recommend that residents who draw their drinking water directly from Lake Whatcom to bring their water to a rolling boil for at least 1 minute before consuming until further notice.  (The District will issue a subsequent notice when the boil water advisory is rescinded, which has typically been 5 to 7 days after a spill.)  Drinking water customers of Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District or the City of Bellingham do NOT need to boil their water.

Details:

Friday afternoon (October 6, 2017) at 346pm Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District received a call from a citizen that wastewater was entering the roadside ditch from Beaver Sewer Pump Station near 2271 Lake Louise Road, Bellingham, WA 98229. District crews responded immediately and shut down the 12” sewer force main by redirecting flow to another sewer force main, stopping the leak.  The estimated volume of wastewater spilled into the roadside ditch is 45,000 gallons.  It appears there was a sufficient volume of wastewater to saturate the ground allowing some of it to trickle into Beaver Creek.  Beaver Creek discharges to Austin Creek, and Austin Creek into Lake Whatcom.

The leak appears to be the result of an HDPE fused pipe joint coming apart at the discharge side of Beaver Sewer Pump Station.  The District is in the process of procuring parts to make a permanent repair.  Until the permanent repair is made, the District will continue redirecting flow to another sewer force main. No further leaks or spills are anticipated.

This spill has created a potential health risk to residents that withdraw their drinking water directly from Lake Whatcom without treatment.  Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District and the Whatcom County Health Department strongly recommend that residents who draw their drinking water directly from Lake Whatcom to bring their water to a rolling boil for at least 1 minute before consuming until further notice.  (The District will issue a subsequent notice when the boil water advisory is rescinded, which has typically been 5 to 7 days after a spill.)  Drinking water customers of Lake Whatcom Water and Sewer District or the City of Bellingham do NOT need to boil their water.

All surface waters and shallow wells can contain pathogenic bacteria at any time.  Accordingly, the District and the Whatcom County Health Department also strongly recommend that anyone withdrawing water from Lake Whatcom through a private system treat their water at all times.  Minimum treatment should include disinfection to kill potential pathogenic bacteria.

For any additional information, please contact Patrick Sorensen, General Manager 360-734-9224 (after 5:00 p.m. 360-296-4578).

Website Updates

August 9, 2017

Please excuse our dust!  We are working on upgrades to our website, and some forms may not be currently available online.  To receive a copy of a form by email or fax, please email general.inbox@lwwsd.org.  Thank you!

District Office

January 5, 2015

Our district office is located at 1220 Lakeway Drive in Bellingham